Ahtti
"Eine Suppe" and again "Zwei Suppen"? Why do you say "Eine Suppe" and again "Zwei Suppen"? I mean, I am confused because the later one has just 'zwei' (not like Zweie) while the first one has 'Eine' (not Eins). Could you explain me why? Thank you in advance!
Sep 20, 2012 11:41 AM
Answers · 3
Hello, there is no gender declination for the cardinal numbers (accomplishing the adjectival function) from zwei on. They are invariable. But ein-, as a numeral adjective, must be declined: Nominativ: Ein Kind (neutral), Ein Mann (masc.) Eine Suppe (fem). Akusativ: Ich habe ein Auto, einen Hund, eine Jacke; Dativ: Mit einem Auto/Hund; Mit einer Jacke; Genitiv: ...eines Autos/Hunds; ...einer Jacke. The name of the number is invariable: Eins.
September 20, 2012
