sergey.alexandrov
What do "farebox" and "BTC" mean in the below translation? The farebox revenue as a whole follows the trend in the BTC number of passengers with a rather milder decrease until 2007 and an increase afterwards which obviously reflects the pricing policy. Far worst development may be observed by the revenue from seasonal tickets indicating low prices as well as low usage of these ticket types.Is farebox revenue = ticket sales?
Sep 20, 2012 1:21 PM
Answers · 4
Farebox revenues refer to money that is collected at the time of boarding. A farebox is a cash box that holds the money that passengers pay when they come on board. If they receive tickets at the time of boarding then farebox revenues would come from those ticket sales; however, money for ticket sales could also be collected at the station or some other location before passenger boarding and would not be included in farebox revenues. Without more context it is not possible to determine the meaning of BTC. It could stand for British Transportation Commission or Baltimore Transport Control, etc.
September 20, 2012
The BTC is the British Transport Comission. I'd understand "farebox revenue" as meaning money from selling transport tickets.
September 20, 2012
Thank you Korkmaz!
September 20, 2012
Farebox revenue should be revenue obtained by ticket sales. I am not sure about what BTC stands for. Most probably it is abbreviation of B......(name of a place starting with B) Transit Center.
September 20, 2012
