sujunaid
Urdu Translations Please could you tell me the English translations of the following words: - Ous nay - Uss ne - Kya us nay - Us nahy - Kis nay And when would you use these words in sentences? Also, do you spell the words "socks" as "mozay" or "mauzay"? Thank you.
Sep 21, 2012 10:04 AM
Answers · 10
They all are same Us ne is used when some one in Third person has done an action in the past Usne Paani Piya - He Drank Water Usne Khana Khaya - She ate food Usne apna kaam kar liya hai - He or she has done his or her work Ghadi tooti hui hai. Usne kaam karna band kar diya hai - The Clock is broken. It has stopped woking. Mozay means Socks Mere mozay kahan hain? - Where are my socks? Kya tumne mere mozay dekhe hain? = Have you seen my socks?
September 21, 2012
Yes, us ka means his/her. us nay means he/she has/had. Example: 1)'wo qalam us ka hai " ="that pen belongs to him/her" 2)"us nay apna kaam poora kar liya" = "he/she has finished his/her work"
September 21, 2012
Kya usne - Did /Has - he/ she/ it Kya usne apna kaam khtam kar liya = Has he /she completed his/her work? Kya usne mujhse jhooth bola - Did he lie to me? Kisney = Who? Wazir-e-Azam ka qatl kisney kiya? - Who murdered the Prime Minister?
September 21, 2012
Thank you for your help, this is very useful to me.
September 21, 2012
usne is usually used to show a person's action whereas, us ka is used for something which belongs to him/her. It is better to write 'us' rather than 'oos',stretching is not needed in it.
September 21, 2012
