Jessie
what is the meaning of “사랑의 안경버스”?Or help me translate the follow text? 저희 안경 가게는 눈이 불편하신 할아버지, 할머니께 안경을 만들어 드립니다. 한 달에 한 번 ‘사랑의 안경버스’를 타고 혼자 사시는 할아버지와 할머니를 찾아갑니다. 오래된 안경도 고쳐 드리고 새 안경도 무료로 만들어 드립니다. ‘사랑의 안경버스’를 기다려 주십시오.
Sep 21, 2012 12:52 PM
Answers · 3
저희 안경 가게는 눈이 불편하신 할아버지, 할머니께 안경을 만들어 드립니다. Our eyeglasses store offers eyeglasses for elderly people who have bad eyesight. 한 달에 한 번 ‘사랑의 안경버스’를 타고 혼자 사시는 할아버지와 할머니를 찾아갑니다. We visit elderly people who live alone, by 'love of eyeglasses-bus'. 오래된 안경도 고쳐 드리고 새 안경도 무료로 만들어 드립니다. We fix old eyeglasses and also make new glasses for free. ‘사랑의 안경버스’를 기다려 주십시오. Please await 'love of eyeglasses-bus'. Although I tried my best to tackle the sentences, '사랑의 안경버스' was by far the trickiest phrase to translate because of figurative meaning, and some translations can sound awkward.
September 21, 2012
