jessica
What is the difference between konustum and kosu yaptim. As in I went running.
Sep 21, 2012 1:16 PM
Answers · 3
Konuş-mak : To speak ( söyle-mek : to say ; anlat-mak : to tell) Koştum. : i ran. you could use this in order to say that you ran , not walk, at the street etc. it has a common meaning, not special. Genel bir anlama sahip. Koşu yaptım. : you should use it when you ran for your health. as a part of exercises. Spor yapmak için koşarsan bu şekilde kullanmalısın. for example, if you were involved in a crime and immediately police came, in this case, you wouldn't say "polisten kaçmak için koşu yaptım." it is not a correct saying. you must say "polisten kaçmak için koştum." i ran to escape from police.
September 21, 2012
Koştum - I ran. Koşuya gittim. - I went running. "Koşu yapmak" literally means "to do running" And "konuşmak" is a different verb, means "to speak/talk"
September 21, 2012
