Amy
Do 'on a note of ~' and 'in an atmosphere of~' mean the same thing in here? Does the following sentence mean the same as "Yesterday's testimony began on a note of passionate but civilized disagreement." and sound natural? Yesterday's testimony began in an atmosphere of passionate but civilized disagreement.
Sep 21, 2012 2:08 PM
Answers · 2
It's very close, and I would understand it in context just fine. I'd prefer the first sentence because atmospheres are usually longer term and more abstract. The concept of "passionate but civilized disagreement" is pretty specific; atmosphere is usually used more in the context of "a tense atmosphere" or "a somber atmosphere." More of an emotional context. Hope that helps!
September 21, 2012
