arthurbinson
''has been'' / ''have been'' / ''had been'' How do I describe these? Anyone can help me creating a complete sentence each?
Sep 21, 2012 4:37 PM
Answers · 2
has been..use with she, he or it. have been,,you, i, they, we. had been,, can be used with all,,i she, he, it, we, they, you. she has been working since last year. i have been running since i was 18 years old. if we had not been too busy last night, we could have gone to my mother's house. :) good luck
September 21, 2012
have been is Present Perfect Tense of the verb TO BE, has been is also Present Perfect Tense but the third person singular ( I/ You/ We/ They have been, He/She/ It has been) and Had been is Past Perfect Tense of the verb TO BE. Examples: I have been to France. He has been to Spain twice. By the time Alex finished his studies, he had been in London for over eight years. Maybe these links can help: http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/pastperfect.html, http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfect.html
September 21, 2012
