arthurbinson
Based on my 2 sentences below, which one is the correct ..? 1) ''After you sending the PO, you have to call the person in-charged'' 2) ''After you sent the PO, you have to call the person in-charged''
Sep 21, 2012 5:23 PM
Answers · 4
After sending the PO, you have to call the person in charge. {NOT CHARGED} This sentence is telling someone what to do in the future. After you sent the PO, you had to call the person in charge. OR After you sent the PO, you should have called the person in charge. These sentences describe a past event and what you were required to do. So, it really depends on what you want to say.
September 21, 2012
''After sending the PO, you have to call the person in-charged'' because after preposition verb should be used in ' ing' form .
September 21, 2012
1) After sending the PO, you have to call the person in charge. After you send the PO, you have to call the person in charge. Once you send the PO, you have to call the person in charge. 2) After you have sent the PO, you have to call the person in charge. Once you've sent the PO, you have to call the person in charge.
September 22, 2012
