Magenta
How do I use 高高兴兴 in a sentence? Please correct my Chinese: 今天我老公高高兴兴来家了。Today my husband happily came home. 今天我的婆婆回家了,我高高兴兴说:“再见”。Today me mother-in-law returned home, I happily said goodbye. 今天天气太好,高高兴兴我们都可以去游泳。Today the weather is good, happily we can all go swimming. 谢谢
Sep 22, 2012 1:49 AM
Answers · 10
高高兴兴, as you see, is a type a repetition of the phrase 高兴. It's used to emphasize your happiness and describe behavior IN A PERIOD. 今天我老公高高兴兴来家了。Today my husband happily came home. --Perfect! 今天我的婆婆回家了,我高高兴兴说:“再见”。Today me mother-in-law returned home, I happily said goodbye. --Say goodbye can't happen for a time interval. Thus you can't use 高高兴兴。高兴 is preferred. 今天天气太好,高高兴兴我们都可以去游泳。Today the weather is good, happily we can all go swimming. --Again, "We can" is a state rather than a behavior that can take place in a time interval.
September 22, 2012
我老公今天开开心心的回到家了. 今天我的婆婆要回她家了,我高高兴兴的送她上车。
September 22, 2012
Today my husband happily came home:今天我老公开开心心的回到家 Today me mother-in-law returned home, I happily said goodbye:今天我婆婆回家了,我开心的和她道别 Today the weather is good, happily we can all go swimming. 今天天气很好,我们很开心,因为我们都可以去游泳了
September 22, 2012
今天我老公高高兴兴地回家了。Today my husband happily came home. 今天我的婆婆回家了,我高高兴兴地说:“再见”。Today me mother-in-law returned home, I happily said goodbye. 今天天气太好了,我们可以一起高高兴兴地去游泳。Today the weather is good, happily we can all go swimming.
September 22, 2012
Usually, it is used following the subject, and is followed by "地". For example, "我老公高高兴兴地回家了","我高高兴兴地说","我们高高兴兴地去游泳"
September 23, 2012
Show more
