Gavin
What does this mean The education minister has come under five over a five-fold increase in three years in the no. of students
Sep 22, 2012 2:54 AM
Answers · 2
It should be The education minister has come under fire over a five-fold increase in three years in the number of students ---- five should be fire. This looks like an incomplete sentence - under fire for REASON and the REASON part looks incomplete Under fire - this means that someone has criticised him either in the media or in the elected assembly. Under fire can also be replaced by "has been attacked". It does not mean a literal fire or a literal attack. It just means criticism.
September 22, 2012
The education minister has come under FIRE over a five-fold increase in three years in the NUMBER of students We don't write "no.". come under fire to be criticized (often + from ) Last night's announcement quickly came under fire from the trade unions. (sometimes + for ) Mr Johnson has since come under fire for being sarcastic and dismissive of his clients. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/come+under+fire
September 22, 2012
