thomas
What is the role of these marks "— , :" in sentence? Example Sentence ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Congratulations, smartypants, you've got the highest IQ in the room—too bad it'll make you a pain to work with. If you are one of these people, here is the trick: You can either be smart, or you can be effective. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sep 22, 2012 5:57 PM
Answers · 2
The comma "," has many uses in a sentence: it separates adjectives that modify the same noun, it joins independent clauses, it separates phrases in a sentence, and it probably has other uses. The semicolon creates a pause in a sentence and it helps to extend a sentence. And a dash can be used as a colon or semicolon and for dialogues. Writers also use it as a styling tool. Actually this question requires a more detailed response so is probably easier to use google to obtain more details about this subject. But the sentence you have above---if it didn't have the comma or the semicolon or the dash, it would be hard to understand.
September 22, 2012
