Jolanta
Professional Teacher
come posso tradurre in l'inglese.. Anche se vanitoso e piuttosto superficiale e ( un buon amico e un saggio consigliere) questo tra parentesi ho capito
Sep 22, 2012 6:57 PM
Answers · 3
Better: questo tra parentesi, l'ho capito (lo ho capito) although the subject is io (I, understood) and the object is "questo tra parentesi" we like to add "lo", an addition. Or: ho capito il testo tra parentesi Maurizio's translation (although vain and rather superficial) is right. vanity=vanità (ity->ità) vain=vano if it is a think, e.g. an attempt to do something. E.g. in vain is invano (one word). but vain person is vanitoso (stress on first o) anche se=too if (if too, meaning though, although, even though) You can also use conceitid=presuntuoso conceit=presunzione presumere is to presume, so a presuntuoso is a person who presumes, assumes to know a lot of things. He is not humble. So an alternative is: even though conceived and quite superficial even though is just a bit stronger than allthough quite is an alternative to rather, but with negative words like "superficial", rather is more used.
September 23, 2012
Si scrive : "come posso tradurLO in inglese"?
September 22, 2012
Forse così : Although vain and rather superficial
September 22, 2012
