Baron Jon
Do these two statements mean the same thing 你今天有事儿吗? and 你今天有空吗 I keep getting tripped up by these because they seem so similar. If they are used interchangeably i I would be so happy because that would mean I could move on to something else.
Sep 22, 2012 7:38 PM
Answers · 3
Though 你今天有事吗=Are you busy, 你今天有空吗=Are you free, they mean the same in Chinese. When you want to know if the person are free you can make the both questions.
September 23, 2012
你今天有事儿吗? = Are you busy? 你今天有空吗? = Are you free? So: 1. Yes, they do mean the same. 2. No, they don't mean the same. Do you get tripped up on the two sentences in English, too?
September 22, 2012
Totally,both of them mean the same thing.However,"你今天有事儿吗?"has one other mean,when some body else look wrong, you can care for him with"你今天有事儿吗?"or"你今天发生了什么事?"
September 23, 2012
