nozturk
Are these sentences ok? Put yourself in my shoes and think what it was like for me these past few months. Put yourself in my shoes and think how it was for me these past few months.
Sep 22, 2012 11:05 PM
Answers · 3
If you use 'how it was' it means that it is no longer true now. 'how it has been' would suggest that it is ongoing
September 23, 2012
Both are fine and mean the same thing. The only thing is, I would prefer to use 'how it has been' and 'what it has been like' since 'these past few months' ties the action virtually to the present time. 'What it was like' and 'how it was' feels to me like they refer to a period farther in the past. Good question.
September 22, 2012
Those are both okay.
September 22, 2012
