Alex Blackburn
Please, correct the sentences. I've just started to learn French and I need some help in checking the simple sentences. Are these sentences correct? 1. Marcel met sa veste. La vest est beige. 2. Claire parle a sa camarade. 3. Marthe aime sa mere. 4. Marthe traverse la place. Thank you!
Sep 23, 2012 12:50 PM
Answers · 3
There are 2 mistakes and one typo (you wrote "veste" correctly the first time and made a mistake the second time). The mistake is the lack of accents. You need to upload accent on your keyboard, you can do that on internet for free. (lookout for the French Canadian keyboard because it's a QWERTY keyboard like the English one. If you download the French from France keyboard, it's AZERTY, all the letters are jumbled. You will have to re-learn all the positions again) "Claire parle à sa camarade" - this accent on the "à" is important because it tells which word it is. "a" witjhout accent is another word. a = is the verb to have in the 3rd person singular à = means to/at/made of The other missing accent is on the word "mère" (mother). The verbs and phrase structure were both good :-)
September 23, 2012
