Gavin
procrastinate = delay?
Sep 23, 2012 1:23 PM
Answers · 3
Procrastinate is something that people decide to do. It means that the person does not do what they should to get something done. You can also say that they delay getting it done, but procrastinate gives more of an image of laziness or lack of will. A delay can also mean something that slows down our progress in doing something, even if we ourselves want to finish it. Also, a person might delay something for a good reason - in which case procrastinate would probably not be used. "He delayed starting the game until the rain stopped." He wanted to start, but delayed for a good reason. "He procrastinated starting his homework." He just doesn't feel like doing it.
September 23, 2012
When you procrastinate you are putting lower priority tasks at the top and the most important at the bottom.
September 23, 2012
Yes... procrastinate = to keep delaying something that must be done, often because it is unpleasant or boring.
September 23, 2012
