Rocky Bourne
"I like you" in Ukrainian Hi, I'm little bit confused :) How is "I like you" in Ukrainian? What are the different ways to express friendship (but not love)? For example when I say to girl: "Я люблю тебе" - does it mean "I like you" or "I love you"? Thank you :)
Sep 23, 2012 2:28 PM
Answers · 8
Rocky!!! Як що ти, хочеш висловити своє ДРУЖНЄ ставлення до дівчини, ти можеш просто сказати: "Мені дуже подобається, спілкуватися з тобою!!!" In English will be some thing like: "I really like our fellowship" Бажаю успіху у спілкуванні))) Залюбки відповім на твої запитання.
September 23, 2012
I think you have a few variants: 1. "Ти менi подобаєшся" - sympathy for somebody. 2. "Я люблю тебе" - more strong feeling. It is used usually for relations, nearest friends, boy-friends or girl-friends. Also it is used for inanimate things (motherland, language etc). But you must be careful using this expression. 3. "Я кохаю тебе" - only romantic love.
September 23, 2012
;) дякую дівчата )
June 12, 2013
Українські дівчата сприймають вирази 'love you' та 'like you' приблизно однаково. Краще напряму сказати про дружні відносини
June 12, 2013
Rocky, краще сказати так: Дякую всім!!! Я не розумів вислову, бо у Польщі кажуть навпаки (інакше):) Але зараз я все розумію.
November 4, 2012
Show more
