jessica
What is the difference between ama and fakat?
Sep 24, 2012 1:42 AM
Answers · 5
These two words are synonyms. The only difference is that you can not start a sentence with “ama” in written language. You probably hear the word ama more often than fakat in daily speech, especially young people tend to say ama instead of fakat . Also, there is a third word which is "lakin", but it is not that common. (http://www.learnturkisheasy.com/grammar/conjunctions)
October 1, 2012
ama :but fakat : however good luck.p
October 14, 2012
words "ama" and "fakat" came from arabic to turkish. and they have same means. just The only difference '' ama '' useful for youngers than ''fakat''. maybe you can watch some 'Green Pine' movie. you'll understand =)
September 26, 2012
Interchangeble. Ama is more oftenly used in colloquial language according to my humble observations.
September 24, 2012
to my knowledge there is no significant difference between fakat and ama. you can use them interchangeably. but youngster use ama more than fakat.
September 24, 2012
