Sanya
Should 'is or was' be used here? High school student as he is/was, his speech yesterday was superior to a college student's. In my humble opinion, 'is' should be used in the subordinate clause because it is ture that he is a high school student. However, 'was' is also used by some people in this situation. Is the purpose to keep the verb tense agreement between the subordinate clause and the main clause? Thank you!He is a high school student which is true.('True was misspelled as 'ture' in my question.) Is or was should be filled in the blank of the following sentence? High school student as he_____, his speech yesterday was superior to a college student's.
Sep 24, 2012 9:10 AM
Answers · 6
It is "was": the information as true at the time. You would use "is" if the rest of the paragraph supported present facts. However, all the events are in the past in your example. The basic rule is to keep the tenses in line. One more point: even with correct grammar, the subordinate clause is clumsy.
September 24, 2012
