小聪聪-Francisco
"Amar é passar a vida inteira dedicando-se à pessoa amada." I can't get clear the grammatical points of this sentence "Amar é passar a vida inteira dedicando-se à pessoa amada." 1. Why use "amar" here, "amar" is a verb, why not use "amor"? 2. "amar é passar a vida", why the origin verb "passar" is put directly after the predicate "é"? Is "ser + fazer" or "estar + fazer" a common usage? 3. "a vida inteira dedicando-se", "fazendo" behind a noun functions the same way with English, such as "a boy riding a bike", "fazendo" is an attribute here?
Sep 24, 2012 9:12 AM
Answers · 7
Hi 小聪聪-Francisco, 1) In this case I think you can use Amor too, but the autor seems try define the verb "Amar" 2) First question: The same above Second question: You have to analise the context. "Ser+Fazer" the verb "Ser" is used to define characteristics of something. Examples: I'm tall, I'm smart. The verb "Fazer" is used to define what are you doing/making. Examples: I'm doing my homework, I make a joke. The verb "Estar" is used when you trying to define the situation of something. Examples: I'm Hungry, My pc is broken 3) I didn't understand what you mean. I hope you understand, I'm learning English. Enjoy your studies.
September 24, 2012
First, I will do a rough translation for you; “To love is to spend your whole life dedicating yourself to the loved one.” Amor is a noun, it's the feeling of affection for someone/something; while amar means “to love”, it's a verb, the act of loving someone/something. Yes, ser + fazer is a common occurrence, you might want to take a look at Portuguese non-finite verbs, in this case impersonal non-finite (Infinitivo Impessoal). Yes, it is a difficult topic to get a good grasp of, even linguists have a hard time with them. That's not a reason to give up, of course. :) Estar fazendo is the same thing, it's a non-finite verb called gerundive.
September 29, 2012
"Amar" because they're trying to define a word, so they use the dicionary form "é" because of the same thing above xD the third I didn't understand '-'
September 24, 2012
