Abhi
Is the following sentence grammatically correct? Is there any better way to say this? A diary entry of a middle schooler in India, as he remembers what happened during his summer holidays. He narrates the story that shook his life.
Sep 24, 2012 11:21 AM
Answers · 6
(This is) a diary entry from a middle school student in India, in which he tells a story that shook his life, as he recalls of events recently unfolded during his summer holidays.
September 24, 2012
Abhi, It is well written, but not grammatically correct. Your first statement has no independent clause; it lacks a verb. A standard English sentence requires a subject and a verb. It is a diary entry of a middle schooler in India as he remembers what happened during his summer holidays. He narrates the story that shook his life. ...as he remembers what happened during his summer holiday...a dependent clause Writers sometimes use incomplete sentences when the idea can be understood without a verb, but it is the exception and not the rule.
September 24, 2012
