Alex
Question words using as subject and object who - the Object Alice phoned somebody. Who did Alice phone? -------- who - the Subject Somebody phoned Alice. Who phoned Alice? ===================== Could you explain usage of 'WHAT' the same way. >> What happened to your friend?
Sep 24, 2012 11:41 AM
Answers · 7
Alex, what - the Subject Something happened to your friend. What happened to your friend? The verb "to happen" is intransitive, meaning it cannot take an object. With certain verbs I can explain it using your formula, that is, the verb must be transitive, meaning it takes an object and of course the sentence must make sense. ------ what - the Object Alice hit the ball. What did Alice hit? what -- the Subject Something hit Alice? What hit Alice? When questions words like "what" and "who" are subjects, don't use the auxiliary "do" in a question in the simple present and past. What hit Alice? What hits Alice? Who phoned Alice? Who phones Alice? When question words are objects, use the auxiliary "do" in the simple present and past. Who did Alice phone? Who does Alice phone? What did Alice hit? Who does Alice hit?
September 24, 2012
What = something.
September 24, 2012
