Hannah
what is difference between these pattern? 要。。。了 快要。。。了 就要。。。了
Sep 24, 2012 1:07 PM
Answers · 8
1、要.......了means something will happen certainly,but we not sure when it will happen.we use the example from Snoo: 天色昏暗,要下雨了:Under the dark sky, it is going to rain. 看样子要下雨了:there going to have some rain, by the look of it 2、快要......了means something will happen immededately 3、就要......了means somethng will happen soon,the same with 快要...了 example:看样子快要下雨了:it going to rain soon
September 25, 2012
There aren't too obvious differences. 要.....了、快要。。。了、就要。。。了indicate the thing comes about draw near! My English is not so good .
September 24, 2012
They are virtually of the same meaning. They all mean that something is about to happen. In the order of time the three patterns should be ranked as: 就要。。。了, 快要。。。了,要。。。了。There are also some similar patterns like 马上要。。。了, 将要。。。了 In my opinion, the nuance among the three patterns are really hard to perceive, even for a native speaker like me. :DD You can regard them as equivalents.
September 24, 2012
actually there isn't much of a difference between the three, they all express expectations of something is going to happen soon, ok, let's have some examples: 要下雨了 it's going to rain (immediacy actually implied here) 快要下雨了 it's going to rain soon 就要下雨了 it's going to rain soon maybe if you provide with more precise context...
September 24, 2012
