[Deactivated user]
What's the difference between 不能 and 不了? (不了 used after the verb) For example: 不能忍受 and 忍受不了... When to use the former, when the latter? They both mean "cannot", "unable to", right? Then when am I supposed to use 不了?
Sep 25, 2012 7:45 AM
Answers · 8
oh,cute question 不能means can't ,when your boss asks you to do something out of your duty, u may say"sorry, i can't"or"不,我不能。" 不了means no, thanks. when ur friend asks u if u'd like another cup of coffee, u could say"no, thanks, i' ve got enough" or "不了,谢谢"
September 26, 2012
不了 = can't be done. 不能 = you (or subject) can't do it
September 26, 2012
that's all can be use. they are the same meaning :)
October 6, 2012
不能 = cannot because unable (self) 不了 = cannot because of conditions
October 1, 2012
Shall we have a walk? I do not want to 。;Shall we have a walk? I am sorry I can not ,I have to go home . "I don`t want" means不了,"I can`t" means不能
September 26, 2012
Show more
