kerryzhuang
How to translate this sentence into English? "Nuestra salida para Manizales estaba anunciada para las seis por la mañana." How to translate this sentence into English? Especially "estaba anunciada". Muchas gracias! :)
Sep 25, 2012 1:46 PM
Answers · 3
You could also say: "Our departure to Manizales was announced for 6 a.m.", but with departures or arrivals it is more common to used "was scheduled" (=estaba programada). Best regards, Cristina
September 25, 2012
Our departure for Manizales was announced for six in the morning...
September 25, 2012
This is the sense of the sentence: "An announcement was given that our departure to Manizales would be at 6 o'clock in the morning".
September 25, 2012
