Mary
things really moving? hello,friends ,can you tell me what doen the "things really moving"? a friend from britain said that they often use this sentence to ask someone wehter he was busy or not ,but another friend don't agree it ,i'm not sure who is right
Sep 25, 2012 3:16 PM
Answers · 4
I live in England and this is not very common. It means "things are moving quickly" This means that that you are busy because lots of things are happening but, its is normally good
September 25, 2012
It sometimes can be used like that, I'm sure in england it is in common. I lived in America for a bit though and when someone ask "things really moving?" it means are things going successful for you.
September 25, 2012
