august wu
Is this right? "A young man who is very famous from hitting social ugly situation" is that right?
Sep 25, 2012 5:52 PM
Answers · 9
It has no meaning because it is a sentence fragment. I think it should be: The young man is famous for being caught in ugly social situations. If I understand correctly, the man is constantly getting into bad or ugly social (or public) situations and that has made him famous.
September 25, 2012
You can also say, "A young man became famous/infamous for his commentaries on the ugliness of society."
September 25, 2012
No, it doesn't sound right. -- famous FOR, not famous FROM -- I don't know what "hitting social ugly situation" means. Can you express it in plain English?
September 25, 2012
