BMN
Overwhelmed by something, meaning you are excited or in fact very sad about it? Thanks
Sep 25, 2012 10:37 PM
Answers · 4
Both would be correct. The only way to really know the meaning is to further examine the sentence. For example, if I was to say, "When my first dog died, I was overwhelmed." That context would be incredibly sad. But if I said, "I was so overwhelmed with pride when my son graduated," would be very excited or happy. Also you could say, "Lately I have been so overwhelmed with school/work" and that would mean that you are pressured by obligations and stress. I really hope this has helped you!!!
September 25, 2012
You can be overwhelmed by ANY emotion. Fear, joy, depression, worry, etc. It's usually clear from the context.
September 25, 2012
