junjie
private 中文怎么说? ex. 1. May I speak to you in private? 2. Somethings are better kept private. 3. This is a private room for VIP customers. 4. Please do not touch my private parts. (Private parts=sexual body parts) 5. I need some privacy so I can think. P.S How do I say "Many different ways of using the word "privacy" in a sentence." (I tried to ask that in mandarin but didn't know how. :p)
Sep 26, 2012 3:30 AM
Answers · 2
“Private” is a adj. word , it mainly means that ”私人的、个人的=personal、私密的、隐私的=secret”。You could see the explanations below: 1 1. May I speak to you in private? 我可以和你单独/私下交谈吗? 2. Somethings are better kept private.有些事情最好保持私密性=有些事情最好保密。 3. This is a private room for VIP customers. 这是一间为贵宾(准备)的私人空间。 4. Please do not touch my private parts. (Private parts=sexual body parts) 请不要碰触我的私密部位。 5. I need some privacy so I can think.我需要一些私人空间,(我)才能思考。 How do I say "Many different ways of using the word "privacy" in a sentence." 在一句话中(in a sentence),有许多种不同的方式(many different ways)来使用“隐私”这个词(using the word “privacy”)。
September 26, 2012
Private generally means “私人的,私密的”。 Chinese translations of the sentences: 1.我能私下里和你谈一下吗?(咱们能单独谈谈吗?) 2.有些事还是保密的好。 3.这是贵宾的私人专属房间。 4.请不要碰我的私密部位。 5.我需要思考,所以请给我点私人空间。 "Many different ways of using the word "privacy" in a sentence." means “"privacy"这个词在句中的很多不同用法。”
September 26, 2012
