Natalia Korotkova
Which preposition of place should be used with the noun "street"? Please, give some examples.
Sep 26, 2012 8:44 AM
Answers · 3
When talking about addresses: -- AmE (American English) uses 'on'. -- BrE (uses both, but in different situations, 'in' is used to suggest an address ('I live in Kennington Road.') 'on' is used to suggest the general location of a larger or very well known place, like a attraction or even a city. ('Greenville is on Highway 57.') If you are talking about something that is placed on the road, normally both AmE and BrE would use 'in'. 'She's walking in the street!' 'Watch out! There is a tire in the road.' In some cases, we use 'on', but these might be Americanisms: 'There are a lot of cars on the road today.' 'Be careful of ice on the streets!' For both, if you are talking about specific locations along the street, the prepostion may change according to the description of the location. 'At the intersection of Kensington and Oxford, turn left.'
September 26, 2012
I am walking ON the street. He is dancing IN the street. (like the song "Dancing in the Street")
March 3, 2013
