Tatyana
Give me some examples please with 'made of' and 'made from'.
Sep 26, 2012 5:02 PM
Answers · 4
"Made of" - A general description of the fibers or components of an object "Made from" - A more specific description of an object's makeup. Or, perhaps it has been constructed through the use of an already existing object which is then identified. This is made of wood. That was made from recycled lumber. This is made of cloth. That was made from the organic fibers or a rare plant cultivated in the rainforest. Her curtains are made entirely of silk. They were made from her mother's silk wedding dress. What is that made of? It is made of wool. It was made from the wool of sheep which are raised on the eastern slopes of the Alps and fed only organic barley and wildflowers. See also: http://www.italki.com/answers/question/161735.htm
September 26, 2012
Raja has given you a good explanation and some good examples. All I can do is to provide more examples and try to correlate it with Russian for you. "Over there is a house made of straw." This could be stated as "Over there is a house of straw" or more commonly as "Over there is a straw house" which translates as "Там дом соломы". "Made from" is followed by the ingredients. An example is "Bricks are made from clay" The "house of straw" can also be "the house made from straw" which translates "дом сделал из соломы." (The straw is an ingredient)
September 27, 2012
This is made of wood. That was made from recycled lumber. This is made of cloth. That was made from the organic fibers or a rare plant cultivated in the rainforest. Her curtains are made entirely of silk. They were made from her mother's wedding dress. What is that made of? It is made of wool.
September 26, 2012
