Smile
what are difference between "each other", "each together"&each other please!
Sep 26, 2012 6:14 PM
Answers · 3
"Each other" usually describes something happening to each of two people (could be animals or personified objects) that is done by the other person. For example: "Bill and Kathy loved each other." That simply means that Bill loved Kathy and Kathy loved Bill. Another example: "Bill and Kathy helped each other." Bill helped Kathy and Kathy helped Bill. The verb determines the action taken by each of the two people, but the phrase, "each other", means that the action was taken by each of them for the other. "Each together", suggests that two people, animals or things have the action of the verb as individuals, but at the same time and together. Example: "Bill and Kathy, each together, learned English." That means that Bill and Kathy both learned English as individuals, but they did it together. Example 2: "Bill and Kathy, each together, completed the marathon run." Bill and Kathy each completed the marathon run as individuals, but they did it together.
September 26, 2012
For correct English grammar, your question should be worded, "What is the difference between "each other" and "each together"? Although you are speaking of two phrases, the subject of the sentence (difference) is singular and requires a singular verb (is). You might also ask, "What are the differences between "each other" and "each together"? In this case, the subject (differences) is plural and requires a plural verb (are).
September 26, 2012
