rebz
what does the phrase "get in the way" mean?
Sep 26, 2012 7:58 PM
Answers · 3
"get in the way" means become a hinderance, become an obstacle. Imagine way as a narrow road on the side of a mountain. On one side of the road is a cliff and on the other is the steep side of the mountain. Now imagine you are walking on the road and a big rock is on the road in front of you. you cannot climb it, you cannot go around it so "it got in the way"!!
September 26, 2012
For example " During the football match the defender managed to get in teh way of the striker to stop him scoring a goal" "The bad weather was getting in the way of progress in finishing the project" "The road block got in the way of them crossing the border" It is something that is creating an obstruction.
September 26, 2012
get in the way means: to prevent something from happening Anger often gets in the way of understanding a situation. We had almost reached an agreement, but some unimportant details got in the way.
September 27, 2012
