Evan
I Don't know what these words exactly mean.......????? Ok so I found this page on japaneseverbconjugator.com http://www.japaneseverbconjugator.com/VerbDetails.asp?JapaneseVerb=arau&VerbClass=1&EnglishVerb=wash there was these parts of the list that I couldn't understand; Provisional, Conditional and Causative.... I Dont know what these 3 words mean so I dont know "あらいますれば”、”あらいましたら” and "あらわせます" exactly mean in English... help :(
Sep 26, 2012 11:12 PM
Answers · 2
Provisional and conditional essentially mean the same thing, IF something happens..., provided something happens... etc. For example: If I eat too much food, I will put on weight.......... Provided I revise for my exam, I will pass. Causative is the idea of making or causing someone to do something. In Japanese, the form can also mean to let or allow.
September 26, 2012
araimasureba =after washing ..... Common Japanese = arattara This is old Japanese words not commonly use in present time f/e : araimasureba shiroku narimasuru (It become white after washing this) araimashitara= after washing then ....... Common Japanese = aratta ato This word use in process something do after wish f/e Sore wo araimashita nabe ni irete kudasai =Please put it in pot after wish arawasemasu= I asked to make somebody to wash ...... Common Japanese = darikani aratte moraimasu f/e tsuma ni arawase masu = My wife will wish this
September 27, 2012
