민줄리
What does it mean "will be all respect"? Hello, What does it mean "will be all respect" in the context? "When she died, in 1919, the New York Post wrote that her success in business was a rare but vital example: "Mrs. Walker demonstrated that [Negroes] may rise to the most distinctive heights of American achievement. Men who do nothing but sneer at what Coleridge-Tayler composed, Paul Laurence Dunbar wrote or Booker T. Washington built will be all respect when the Negroes have their full quota of millionaires."
Sep 27, 2012 8:14 AM
Answers · 1
It just means they will be full of respect. It's a slang usage. It is used to show a complete change in attitude. 'The dog was being very unfriendly, but he was all love when I gave him the bone.' 'The dog was being very unfriendly, but he was full of love when I gave him the bone.'
September 27, 2012
