marie
What is the difference between so many and too many?
Sep 27, 2012 11:28 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
so many means there is lot of but not necessary enough too many : there is lot of something and more there are more than enough so = tellement too = trop
September 27, 2012
"Only so many" means you expected more. Or, "I ate so many that I'm going to pop" means that your appetite has been exceeded. An expression of "so much" which means by your measure. "I ate too many to still feel well" is a measure that has been exceeded. 'Too few' is it's opposite measure that has not been met.
September 28, 2012
so many, c est a dire que il y a beaucoup de chose! par exemple: there are so many beautiful flowers! too many , ca veux dire , j en ai assez de quelque chose! par exemple: the homework is too many for me!
September 27, 2012
marie
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Spanish