nozturk
What does it mean? She's got a lot of spirit. Does it mean "She's so arden/eager/can-do/fervent."?
Sep 27, 2012 12:10 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
It could mean a number of things, according to context. "Spirit" is such an abstract word. She may be very active or creative. She may be rich in emotions. She may be a fantastic thinker. Who knows!
September 27, 2012
It means that whatever she is doing, she does it with more enthusiasm or joy than others. Let's say two people are grabbing rubbish to clean some beach, one of them is a dull until finally the job is done but the other one is happy about what she is doing, maybe she is singing through the whole process, never losing her smile... she made it fun!!! SHE'S GOT A LOT OF SPIRIT ! (as Eliot says, context is really important!! ^^)
September 27, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English