Isaac.Pi
The hardest part thing about learning English is... What is the hardest thing ,for you, about learning English?
Sep 27, 2012 12:40 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
The hardest thing about learning English is to understand and to use 26 structures of the English tenses (Active and Passive) because none of them has its equivalents in Russian especially Perfect and Perfect Progressive and the Passive Voice. In English every sentence has to have a subject and a predicate but in Russian there are a lot of sentences without a subject or a predicate or even both and it is not easy to find the way to express your thought. It is difficult for all non-slavic learners to understand our verb aspects and it is difficult for us to understand your articles a and the and why do you need them because there are no articles in Russian.
September 27, 2012
to be persistent
September 27, 2012
it's all about tenses..
September 28, 2012
to be persistent
September 27, 2012
Isaac.Pi
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese, Russian