chandan
what is 대박 and 짱 in korean
Sep 27, 2012 4:27 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
kkk... both of them was good.. but we are using it not only great but bad. for example : when we see something unexpectedly and the 짱 mean mostly we use good & best liket a awesome ^^
October 2, 2012
대박! (daebak!) as an exclamation means "Awesome!", "Very Cool!", "Wow!", "I can't believe it!", or something in that sense. You can use it as: 대박이다!! (Awesome!!) 짱! (jjang) as an exclamation means "Good!", "Top!", "The best!", or something like that. It also has similar meaning in a sentence and sometimes it can mean "really" or "very". Some example: 이것 짱이에요 means "this thing is top-class", "this thing is the best", or "this thing is super." 니가 짱이야 means "you are the best!" or "you are awesome" I think this two words is similar, but I think 대박 is emphasizing that something is awesome, and 짱 is emphasizing that something is the best.
September 28, 2012
대박 it's mean " great " 짱 it's mean " best " I think so :P
September 28, 2012
chandan
Language Skills
Hindi, Korean
Learning Language
Korean