raja
Non mi si esca fuori con la servilità (cosa significa con MI SI?) Cosa significa? Specialmente la costruzione: "Mi si..." (mi può spiegarlo in inglese, per favore?) Mille grazie in anticipo!
Sep 27, 2012 11:36 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
You can use "mi" to emphasize the importance to the whole sentence, in this example with respect to you (because "mi" = "a me"). In English I would say "Don't come up with the servility", but there are two differences: - it is not emphasize as it is in Italian - In Italian the sentence is in 3rd person, while as I wrote it is in 2rd person Other example is: - "Non TE NE uscire con la solita scusa/storia", used in common speaking. A possible scenario is when a couple is arguing and one of them replies with the same excuse (same (old) excuse = solita storia).
September 28, 2012
non "mi si" esca fuori... in questo caso puoi tradurlo con "non si citi" (please nobody speaks about) il "mi" in questo caso enfatizza il fatto che l'ascoltatore o il lettore sono io
September 28, 2012
You can use "mi" to emphasize the importance to the whole sentence, in this example with respect to you (because "mi" = "a me"). In English I would say "Don't come up with the servility", but there are two differences: - it is not emphasize as it is in Italian - In Italian the sentence is in 3rd person, while as I wrote it is in 2rd person Other example is: - "Non TE NE uscire con la solita scusa/storia", used in common speaking. A possible scenario is when a couple is arguing and one of them replies with the same excuse (same (old) excuse = solita storia).
September 28, 2012
raja
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Spanish