민줄리
Does it mean "add plumber's time and the cost"? Help me understand the following sentence. Does it mean "add plumber's time and the cost"? "When you add up the plumber's time to install rather than repair, and the cost of the new pump, it's not a big difference."
28 de Set de 2012 às 06:13
2
1
Answers · 2
I agree with Tim.
28 de Setembro de 2012
You pay a plumber for the time they take doing a job, and the parts they need for the job. So in this sentence, it must take the plumber longer to repair it than it does to replace it. So they are recommending you by a new pump instead of repairing the old one. The money saved because the plumber will work fewer hours will pay for the cost of the new pump.
28 de Setembro de 2012
민줄리
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English