Willow
What does "no milk of " mean? The following is from Charlotte's Web by E.B.White. I don't know what "no milk of " mean in the following context. Could you help me? Thank you in advance! ----------------------------------------------- The rat had no morals, no conscience, no scruples, no consideration, no decency, no milk of rodent kindness, no compunctions, no higher feeling, no friendliness, no anything. A new question here LOL How should I paraphrase "untenable"? Is it the same with "unbearable"? "A rat is a rat," said Charlotte. She laughed a tinkling little laugh. "But, my friends, if that ancient egg ever breaks, this barn will be untenable."
Sep 28, 2012 9:08 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
This is an old English phrase taken from Shakespeare's 'Macbeth' being 'milk of human kindness' and it means care and compassion for others.
September 28, 2012
To answer the second question... just break down the words. :) Unbearable = not able to be carried (ie. tolerated). Untenable = not able to be maintained (ie. held onto). Charlotte's meaning is that in spite of the rat's unpleasant character, any change (improvement) will upset the balance of order in the entire barn.
September 29, 2012
Willow
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English