Magenta
Am I using 从来correctly? Please correct my Chinese. 我从来不知道她在哪儿。 I never know where she is. 我从来没有喝咖啡。 "I never drink coffee" OR "I have never drunk coffee before"? Thanks.
Sep 28, 2012 12:13 PM
Answers · 3
我从来不知道她在哪儿。 I never know where she is.(correct) 我从来不喝咖啡 or 我从来 没有/没 喝过咖啡 "I never drink coffee" OR "I have never drunk coffee before"?
September 28, 2012
The first one is correct. 第一句是正确的。 The second one: 我从来没有喝过咖啡。 “从来没有”如果后面加动词,则中间一般要加“过”,表示从过去到现在的持续的情况,但如果加名词则可以不用“过” 例如(for example): 我从来没有喝过酒。(加动词) I have never drunk. ---> drunk is a verb. 我从来没有去过那里。(加动词) I have never been there. 我从来没有那样的机会.(加名词) I have never had that opportunity. ----> opportunity is a noun. 但如果表示从过去到现在直至将来都不会做的事情,应该这么说: 我从不喝酒。 你明白了吗? Do you understand? If you have any other questions,please feel free to ask me at any time.
September 29, 2012
