Hannah
Two adjectives! I sometimes saw in Chinese sentences, two same adjectives come with together. also, there there are other sentences that not necessary to come two same adjectives with together! Like these: 在这些天我们看美丽. 这是新出的纪念邮票! when do come two adjectives with together? Please!
Sep 28, 2012 12:31 PM
Answers · 11
所言差矣 What you guys are talking about is far from the truth. 這是漢語構詞學(詞彙學)裡頭重要的一部分--- 複詞 This is a good question about the Chinese word-formation (Lexicology). 美 is an ajective. 美人 美貌 美景 美夢 麗 is also an ajective. 麗人 麗影 麗日 麗辭 They convey a same meaning for beautiful. 美麗 is a "同義複詞" 美麗 is formed to extend the syllable, to expand the meaning and to develop the tone. more examples for "同義複詞": 幸福 慈善 重要 完全 完善 單獨 痛苦 虛偽 普遍 真確 豐富 廣大 偉大 健康 密切 ...etc. see my last answer at http://www.italki.com/answers/question/160656.htm as for "新出的" 新 is considered an adverb in stead of an adjective. 出 is a verb. 的 is a suffix of adjective. more examples of this kind of adjective: 固有的(文化) 新設的(公司) 亂塗的(牆壁) 鮮榨的(果汁) 先來的(顧客)...etc.
September 29, 2012
美丽 is ONE adjective and means "beautiful". 新出 = newly issued. This is a stamp that has just been issued by the post office. Where is the adjective?
September 28, 2012
dear my friends,Fenton benton & Feng! thanks so much!:)
September 29, 2012
美丽的=beautiful
September 28, 2012
美丽的 is commonly used in daily life, don't take it apart, because 丽 alone doesn't mean anything. actually you can say 很美的天空, but it doesn't make any sense if you say 很丽的天空。
September 28, 2012
Show more
