journey
is it right? today i see one word -brick.this word has two meaning ,one is a material of building,other is the person who is so kind heart. if i say you are a brick,is it right?
28. Sept 2012 12:50
6
2
Answers · 6
'You are a brick!' is a correct saying in English, but it's a bit old-fashioned. We usually say it to mean someone is reliable, supportive (strong and dependable like a brick) or helpful, but it could also mean generous or kind-hearted. It is always a compliment and it's a nice thing to say to someone :)
28. September 2012
Though the phrase "you are a brick" is not used in the US, it could probably be confused with another common phrase here: "You are thick as a brick." Which means "you are very stupid". So, be careful with whom you use the phrase.
28. September 2012
虽然我是收教育的人,也生活很多年,但上面的用brick的句子, 我没听过
28. September 2012
journey
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English