Yancey
what is the difference? Your teaching request has been successfully submitted! Your teaching request was been successfully submitted. what is the difference between the two sentence? The past tense and the perfect tense are so difficult to distinguish.I didn't ever understand to tell them.I always think they are the same.
Sep 28, 2012 1:31 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
The problem is that the second sentence is incorrect. In the simple past tense it should sound like: Your teaching request was successfully submitted the difference between this sentence and the first one that you've written is that if you use past simple tense it means that the action is over and that it was over for some time eg. it WAS submitted. If you say it HAS BEEN submitted it means that the action is over just before the moment of speaking, it has happened immediately after you've said it, while the past tense suggests that the action was long over. However, the construction that you've used, WAS BEEN does not exist. You could say 'Your teaching request was being successfully submitted', and that means that while something else happened in a distinct point in time, the submitting was happening, it has lasted before some action and had continued after that same action. I hope I've menaged to clear something out!
September 28, 2012
Simple answer: "has been submitted" describes the present situation (ie. the institution now has your request). In comparison, "was submitted" describes only the past, and tells us nothing about the present... in fact, we can safely assume that the past situation is different from the present situation.
September 29, 2012
Yancey
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English