Timur Zhukov
The word order in Italian Hello everyone! Could you please share with me some information about the Italian word order? For example, what variant is satisfying: la casa mia, la mia casa, casa mia... And also the word order in general: subject, verb, object, time etc.
Sep 28, 2012 5:34 PM
Answers · 2
I quote from another side a short yet clear answer: "Italian is a S-V-O language: Subject - Verb - Object - other indirect objects In italian, verbs are flessive so you can omit the subject pronoun. ex. "Io bevo acqua" or "bevo acqua" (I drink water) in many cases you can put adjectives in front of or behind nouns, but the rule says that adjectives follow the noun. ex. "un bel bambino" or "un bambino bello" (a beautiful child) but: "un cane nero" (a black dog) "un sorriso smagliante" (a smashing smile)" Hope it helps
September 28, 2012
