Elcin
what is "Swag" ? i heard that word a lot and i dont know what is that mean? i just wondered again :D well in turkish forums i read that is kind of collection or something ?? i really didnt understand... thanks
Sep 29, 2012 1:20 PM
Answers · 7
'Swag' is slang for something stolen. In recent years, it has also come to mean free goods which are given out for a promotion. At many conventions and trade shows, companies will give out samples of their product. We often refer to this as 'swag', since we didn't pay for it - even though it is not stolen.
September 29, 2012
Merhaba! FDMaxey is correct; however, "swag" also has a different meaning to younger people now. Currently, "swag" can refer to a flashy way of dressing, or just mean something is cool. Here is a humorous explanation of it: http://gawker.com/5804708/the-old-persons-guide-to-swag. Please, don't use it though! It sounds a bit silly ;)
September 29, 2012
oh, I saw this word too much times so, it's mean "beautiful" or "cool"..!!
September 29, 2012
