J-Tao
What's 'the weight of somebody's presence' mean? I read a novel today, and saw this expression. The original sentence is 'Savannah was at the table, talking with her mom while her dad read the paper, and I felt the weight of their presence when I entered.' Does it mean the atmosphere is pretty good? Pls help, thanks in advance.
Sep 30, 2012 1:22 AM
Answers · 4
It would mean that Svannah was inhibited by the presence of her parents. So rather than being a good atmosphere, it was somewhat oppressive or tense.
September 30, 2012
Hi Katta, thank you so much for your help. ^_^
October 4, 2012
it mentions....... the situation's or environment levels, being moody, dull and silence surrounded.
October 1, 2012
