Meg.T
Please let me know an adjective meaning "of accusation" Thanks!an adjective followed by "tone"
Sep 30, 2012 6:47 AM
Answers · 2
elanvital, accusative -Since then, they have contacted my wife at home and frightened her with their accusative tone. -One of the officers even took an accusative tone with me, as if to say, are you stupid going down that road at this time of year?... accusatory Bree: I don't like your accusatory tone. Gaby: Well, I'd use a different tone, but I'm trying to accuse you of something. -"I believe you stole the wallet", she stated, in a very accusatory tone.
September 30, 2012
The adjective form of 'accusation' is 'accused'. It means to be charged with a crime or blamed for some wrongdoing. Example: The 'accused' stood before the judge and jury in the court.
September 30, 2012
